Bob Saget Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert Lane Saget

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: May 17, 1956, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director

User Rating:3.98 out of 5 (59 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally planned to pursue a career in medicine.
  • While studying at Temple University, won a student Academy Award for his documentary Through Adam's Eyes.
  • Was a fixture on the Los Angeles comedy-club circuit in the early 1980s, along with future cast mate Dave Coulier.
  • Best known for playing clean-cut dad Danny Tanner on the long-running sitcom Full House, as well as hosting America's Funniest Home Videos for eight years.
  • Directed the acclaimed TV movie For Hope (1996), inspired by his sister Gay, who died of the autoimmune disease scleroderma in 1994.
  • Wrote, directed and produced Farce of the Penguins (2007), an all-star spoof of the nature documentary March of the Penguins (2005).
  • Made his Broadway debut in 2007, starring in the Tony Award-winning musical comedy The Drowsy Chaperone.

Relationships

  • Sherri Kramer — Ex-wife
  • Lara — Daughter
  • Jennifer — Daughter
  • Ben Saget — Father
  • Gay — Sister
  • Andrea — Sister
  • Dolly Saget — Mother
  • Aubrey — Daughter

College

  • Temple University, Philadelphia, PA (1978); attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA