Bob Odenkirk Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert Odenkirk

Birth Place: Berwyn, IL

Birthday: October 22, 1962, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director, Comedian, Voice actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In his youth, performed skits with his brother, Bill, for their family.
  • Wrote and performed radio shows during his college years.
  • Worked as a stand-up comedian in Chicago before moving to New York, where he landed a job writing for NBC's Saturday Night Live.
  • In the early 1990s, met comedy partner David Cross when they were both writing for The Ben Stiller Show.
  • Made his feature-film directorial debut with 2003's Melvin Goes to Dinner, which was well-received on the film-festival circuit.
  • After recurring appearances on Breaking Bad as attorney Saul Goodman, he became a series regular in the third season.

Awards

  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Bill Odenkirk — Brother
  • Nathan William Odenkirk — Son
  • Naomi Odenkirk — Wife
  • Barbara Odenkirk — Mother
  • Erin Jane Odenkirk — Daughter
  • Walter Odenkirk — Father

College

  • Attended Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI; attended Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL; Columbia College, Chicago, IL (BA in Radio and TV, 1984)