Bob Newhart Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Newhart

Birth Name: George Robert Newhart

Birth Place: Oak Park, IL

Birthday: September 5, 1929, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(54 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mayim Bialik and Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

The Big Bang Theory Mega Buzz: What You Need to Know About Sheldon and Amy's First Time

After five years, a near engagement and a breakup, Sheldon (Jim Parsons) and Amy (Mayim Bialik) will finally have sex on Thursday's The Big Bang Theory.The problem? The big day coincides with the opening night of Star Wars: The Force Awakens, for whi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What Chuck Lorre watched growing up
01:21 — "The Big Bang Theory" creator tells Bob Newhart what TV shows he watched as a kid, and which one had the biggest influence on him.
The Librarians, Season 1
Under the Metropolitan Library lies a group dedicated to protecting the world from a secret, magical reality. Returning to the universe of the hit mov (more…)
The Librarians, Season 1
Under the Metropolitan Library lies a group dedicated to protecting the world from a secret, magical reality. Returning to the universe of the hit mov (more…)
First Family - Official Trailer
01:46 — Never mind energy shortages, potential nuclear meltdowns and economic breakdowns. In the freewheeling, funny world of First Family, the White House pu (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 1:35pm
Elf STZEN

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7445 Watching
Fri Aug 5 7:30am
Hot Millions TCM

Crime caper about a convicted embezzler (Peter Ustinov) determined to foil the computer that exposed him. Maggie Smith. Klemper: Karl Malden. Gnatpole: Bob Newhart. Smith: Robert Morley. Customs Inspector: Cesar Romero. Nurse: Melinda May. Directed by Eric (more…)

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Tue Aug 9 8:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Proton Resurgence(Season 6, Episode 22) TBS

Sheldon is positively charged with excitement when he hires Professor Proton (Bob Newhart), the host of his favorite childhood TV program, to appear at his apartment. Later, Howard and Bernadette agree to dogsit Raj's pooch, but things don't go as planned (more…)

I’ll Watch1429 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Bob Newhart to Return to The Big Bang Theory

Professor Proton is back!

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Inside the Final Episode of The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

A billboard currently stationed outside CBS' Television City studio in Los Angeles gives thanks to C…

The Librarians
The Librarians Book "Tongue-In-Cheek, Fun Family Adventure" in New TNT Series

TV is making librarians sexy again. Make that The Librarians. In three hit TNT movies between 2004 a…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jim Parsons and Johnny Galecki
The Big Bang Theory Finale Preview: Can Sheldon Handle the Big Changes in His Life?

Leonard and Penny may have finally gotten engaged on The Big Bang Theory, but bigger developments ar…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Newhart
  • Birth Place: Oak Park, IL
  • Birthday: September 5, 1929, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian