Bob Newhart Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Newhart

Birth Name: George Robert Newhart

Birth Place: Oak Park, IL

Birthday: September 5, 1929, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(51 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mayim Bialik and Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

The Big Bang Theory Mega Buzz: What You Need to Know About Sheldon and Amy's First Time

After five years, a near engagement and a breakup, Sheldon (Jim Parsons) and Amy (Mayim Bialik) will finally have sex on Thursday's The Big Bang Theory.The problem? The big day coincides with the opening night of Star Wars: The Force Awakens, for whi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Family - Official Trailer
01:46 — Never mind energy shortages, potential nuclear meltdowns and economic breakdowns. In the freewheeling, funny world of First Family, the White House pu (more…)
The Dean Martin Variety Show Uncut: Show 0815 Trailer
01:05 — Stas from the TV series, "The Entertainers" are here with Dean tonight. Those stars consist of Caterina Valente, Bob Newhart, Dom DeLuise, and last bu (more…)
The Librarian 3: Curse Of The Judas Chalice
02:05 — Noah Wyle (TV's "ER") is back as Flynn Carson, along with Bob Newhart (Elf ) and Jane Curtin (Coneheads), in the most thrilling adventure in THE LIBRA (more…)
Elf
00:43 — A man raised as an elf travels to New York City to find his real dad.

Watch See all »

Sat May 28 12:00pm
The Librarian: Quest for the Spear TNT

A bookworm (Noah Wyle) faces off against an evil brotherhood that is trying to steal an extremely powerful holy relic. A poky knockoff of the Indiana Jones flicks. Kelly Hu, Kyle MacLachlan. Executive produced by Dean Devlin (“Independence Day”). Peter (more…)

I’ll Watch370 Watching
Sat May 28 2:00pm
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines TNT

Brainy adventurer Flynn Carsen (Noah Wyle) joins forces with a spunky archaeologist (Gabrielle Anwar) for a sweeping, globe-trotting quest to uncover the ancient treasures of the fabled mines of King Solomon. Along the way, Carsen unearths deep secrets abo (more…)

I’ll Watch314 Watching
Sat May 28 4:00pm
The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice TNT

Bookish brainiac Flynn Carsen (Noah Wyle) teams up with a New Orleans jazz singer (Stana Katic) to rescue a kidnapped scientist (Bruce Davison) and protect a sacred chalice, thereby foiling a plot that would give new life to a notorious vampire. The third (more…)

I’ll Watch364 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Bob Newhart to Return to The Big Bang Theory

Professor Proton is back!

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Inside the Final Episode of The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

A billboard currently stationed outside CBS' Television City studio in Los Angeles gives thanks to C…

The Librarians
The Librarians Book "Tongue-In-Cheek, Fun Family Adventure" in New TNT Series

TV is making librarians sexy again. Make that The Librarians. In three hit TNT movies between 2004 a…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jim Parsons and Johnny Galecki
The Big Bang Theory Finale Preview: Can Sheldon Handle the Big Changes in His Life?

Leonard and Penny may have finally gotten engaged on The Big Bang Theory, but bigger developments ar…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Newhart
  • Birth Place: Oak Park, IL
  • Birthday: September 5, 1929, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian