Bob Newhart Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Newhart

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George Robert Newhart

Birth Place: Oak Park, IL

Birthday: September 5, 1929, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as an accountant and advertising copy editor in Chicago before hitting it big in stand-up.
  • The Button-Downed Mind of Bob Newhart was the first comedy album to top the Billboard LP charts.
  • Filled in for Johnny Carson as guest host of the Tonight Show 87 times.
  • Inducted into the TV Academy Hall of Fame in 1993.
  • Received the 2002 Mark Twain Prize for American Humor.
  • In 2004, TV Land commissioned a life-size bronze statue of Newhart's character, psychiatrist Bob Hartley, from The Bob Newhart Show. It was erected in Chicago.
  • Despite the enormous popularity of his sitcoms, never won an Emmy for those programs. He did, however, garner an Emmy win for his variety show in the 1960s.

Awards

  • 1962, Emmy — Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1960, Grammy — Best Comedy Album: Winner
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1960, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1962, Golden Globe — Actor in a Television Series: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1985, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1985, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1960, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Robert William Newhart — Son
  • George David Newhart — Father
  • Jennifer Newhart Bongiovi — Daughter
  • Julia Pauline Burns — Mother
  • Courtney Newhart — Daughter
  • Timothy Newhart — Son
  • Virginia Quinn — Wife

College

  • Loyola University, Chicago, IL (BS in Commerce, 1952)