Bob Newhart Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Newhart

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George Robert Newhart

Birth Place: Oak Park, IL

Birthday: September 5, 1929, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Inside the Final Episode of The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

A billboard currently stationed outside CBS' Television City studio in Los Angeles gives thanks to C…

The Librarians
The Librarians Book "Tongue-In-Cheek, Fun Family Adventure" in New TNT Series

TV is making librarians sexy again. Make that The Librarians. In three hit TNT movies between 2004 a…

Weekend TV: Red Tent, One Child, Librarians

At times, you might mistake Lifetime's enjoyably earnest Biblical epic The Red Tent (Sunday-Monday,…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jim Parsons and Johnny Galecki
The Big Bang Theory Finale Preview: Can Sheldon Handle the Big Changes in His Life?

Leonard and Penny may have finally gotten engaged on The Big Bang Theory, but bigger developments ar…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 10:00pm
The SimpsonsBart the Fink(Season 7, Episode 15) FXX

Bart inadvertently alerts the IRS to tax fraud by Krusty, whose possessions are auctioned off by the Government. Bob Newhart has a cameo. Other voices: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer.

Sat Apr 4 11:00am
Elf VH1

A human (Will Ferrell) who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father (James Caan) in New York City. Winning holiday fantasy. Mary Steenburgen, Bob Newhart, Edward Asner, Zooey Deschanel. Jon Favreau directed.

Sat Apr 4 7:00pm
Elf VH1

A human (Will Ferrell) who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father (James Caan) in New York City. Winning holiday fantasy. Mary Steenburgen, Bob Newhart, Edward Asner, Zooey Deschanel. Jon Favreau directed.