Bob MackieCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Gordon Mackie

Birth Place: Monterey Park, California, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1940, Aries

Profession: Costume designer

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While working at Paramount Studio in 1961, he was discovered by legendary costume designer Edith Head.
  • In 1967, he and longtime companion Ray Aghayan shared the first Emmy awarded for costume design, for the TV-movie Alice Through the Looking Glass.
  • Was costume designer for the entire 11-year run of The Carol Burnett Show.
  • Designed the curtain dress ("I saw it in the window and couldn't resist") worn by Carol Burnett on her variety series' memorable Gone With the Wind spoof, "Went With the Wind."
  • Inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame in 2002.
  • Has designed dresses for collector edition Barbie dolls, and in 2009 did the 50th Anniversary Legacy Barbie.
  • Designed costumes for singer Pink's 2009 "Funhouse" tour.
  • Is the subject of Frank DeCaro's 2001 book Unmistakably Mackie.
  • His design drawings for a number of Las Vegas productions are viewable at the UNLV Libraries Digital Collections.

Awards

  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1975, Oscar — Best Achievement in Costume Design: Nominee
  • 1969, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Visual Arts: Nominee
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Series: Winner
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1966, Emmy — Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Series: Nominee
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1980, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Music-Variety: Winner
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design: Winner
  • 1974, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Events: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design: Nominee
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special: Nominee
  • 1970, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design: Winner
  • 1981, Oscar — Best Achievement in Costume Design: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Series: Nominee
  • 1972, Oscar — Best Achievement in Costume Design: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1967, Emmy — Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts: Winner
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Music-Variety: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lulu Porter — Ex-wife
  • Ray Aghayan — Significant Other
  • Robert Gordon Mackie Jr. — Son

College

  • Attended Pasadena City College, Pasadena, California, United States; attended Chouinard Art Institute, Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Pasadena City College, Pasadena, California, United States

Shop