Bob Hope Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Hope

Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Birth Place: Eltham, England

Died: July 27, 2003

Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie Named Honorary Dame by Queen Elizabeth

Angelina Jolie has become an honorary dame of the British Empire, ABC News reports. The honor, which will be celebrated on Sunday along with Queen Elizabeth's 88th birthday, is one of the highest to be awarded by Britain. Jol… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bound By Flesh
"A masterful movie, certain to touch the hearts of all audiences" (The Hollywood Reporter), this remarkable documentary tells the amazing story of Dai (more…)
My Favorite Blonde
Intrigue, laughter, and a touch of romantic tension blend perfectly in this hilarious and thrilling comedy classic, My Favorite Blonde. Bob Hope plays (more…)
The Final Show
This is the most requested Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson episode! Johnny’s last show is filled with unforgettable flashbacks of thirty years of (more…)
Bob Hope’s $24 Million California Mansion for Sale
03:07 — The space-age dream home is the highest habitat in Palm Springs, California, offering a panoramic look at the popular desert community. Elizabeth Tayl (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 5 12:00am
Spies Like Us SUND

Two misfit low-level CIA agents are turned into decoys by their superiors and sent to Pakistan to distract Soviet agents from discovering the genuine American spies in the area. However, the two bumbling buddies end up making more of a difference in the co (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Sun Mar 5 3:30pm
Spies Like Us SUND

Two misfit low-level CIA agents are turned into decoys by their superiors and sent to Pakistan to distract Soviet agents from discovering the genuine American spies in the area. However, the two bumbling buddies end up making more of a difference in the co (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Sun Mar 5 6:00pm
Critic's Choice TCM

A Broadway theater critic is forced to review a play penned by his wife, whom he has discouraged from writing.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters
Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female…

Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Dishes on VMAs, Justin Bieber and Being a "Semi-Nudist"

She's just being Miley. That seems the theme of the singer's new interview with Rolling Stone, which…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jane Russell
Jane Russell, Hollywood Screen Siren, Dies at 89

Jane Russell, one of Hollywood's biggest sex symbols in the 1940s and '50s, died Monday, The Los Ang…

Details

  • Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope
  • Birth Place: Eltham, England
  • Died: July 27, 2003
  • Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

THE OSCARS(r) - The 89th Oscars(r)  broadcasts live on Oscar(r) SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017, on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Eddy Chen)
JIMMY KIMMEL
The 2017 Oscars in 60 Seconds

That's a lot of show