Bob Hope Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Hope

Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Birth Place: Eltham, England

Birthday: May 29, 1903, Gemini

Died: July 27, 2003

Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie Named Honorary Dame by Queen Elizabeth

Angelina Jolie has become an honorary dame of the British Empire, ABC News reports. The honor, which will be celebrated on Sunday along with Queen Elizabeth's 88th birthday, is one of the highest to be awarded by Britain. Jol… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bob Hope’s $24 Million California Mansion for Sale
03:07 — The space-age dream home is the highest habitat in Palm Springs, California, offering a panoramic look at the popular desert community. Elizabeth Tayl (more…)
The Cat And The Canary - Official Trailer
03:30 — A decade after the death of an eccentric millionaire, his remaining relatives gather for the reading of the will at his abandoned mansion set deep in (more…)
Sheryl Crow returns with new album
01:32 — Sheryl Crow gears up for new album release, and some of Bob Hope's favorite things are going up for auction. Teresa Garcia has today's top entertainme (more…)
Scared Stiff - Official Trailer
01:23 — Fleeing a murder charge, a singer and a busboy (Martin & Lewis) end up on a spooky Carribean island.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 11 8:24am
The Golden GirlsYou Gotta Have Hope(Season 4, Episode 17) TVLAND

Rose professes faith in Hope (Bob), who she's sure will show up to emcee the ladies-auxiliary benefit. Alphonso: Douglas Seale. Misha: Daniel Rosen. Auxiliary President: June Claman.

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Mon Sep 12 1:30am
The Golden GirlsYou Gotta Have Hope(Season 4, Episode 17) TVLAND

Rose professes faith in Hope (Bob), who she's sure will show up to emcee the ladies-auxiliary benefit. Alphonso: Douglas Seale. Misha: Daniel Rosen. Auxiliary President: June Claman.

I’ll Watch65 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters
Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female…

Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Dishes on VMAs, Justin Bieber and Being a "Semi-Nudist"

She's just being Miley. That seems the theme of the singer's new interview with Rolling Stone, which…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jane Russell
Jane Russell, Hollywood Screen Siren, Dies at 89

Jane Russell, one of Hollywood's biggest sex symbols in the 1940s and '50s, died Monday, The Los Ang…

Details

  • Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope
  • Birth Place: Eltham, England
  • Birthday: May 29, 1903, Gemini
  • Died: July 27, 2003
  • Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend