Bob Hope Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Hope

Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Birth Place: Eltham, England

Died: July 27, 2003

Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie Named Honorary Dame by Queen Elizabeth

Angelina Jolie has become an honorary dame of the British Empire, ABC News reports. The honor, which will be celebrated on Sunday along with Queen Elizabeth's 88th birthday, is one of the highest to be awarded by Britain. Jol… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bob Hope’s $24 Million California Mansion for Sale
03:07 — The space-age dream home is the highest habitat in Palm Springs, California, offering a panoramic look at the popular desert community. Elizabeth Tayl (more…)
The Ghost Breakers - Official Trailer
02:09 — Larry Lawrence, sought in connection with a murder he didn’t commit, eludes New York police by hiding in a steamer trunk bound for Cuba. The trunk’s o (more…)
The Cat And The Canary - Official Trailer
03:30 — A decade after the death of an eccentric millionaire, his remaining relatives gather for the reading of the will at his abandoned mansion set deep in (more…)
Sheryl Crow returns with new album
01:32 — Sheryl Crow gears up for new album release, and some of Bob Hope's favorite things are going up for auction. Teresa Garcia has today's top entertainme (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters
Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female…

Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Dishes on VMAs, Justin Bieber and Being a "Semi-Nudist"

She's just being Miley. That seems the theme of the singer's new interview with Rolling Stone, which…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jane Russell
Jane Russell, Hollywood Screen Siren, Dies at 89

Jane Russell, one of Hollywood's biggest sex symbols in the 1940s and '50s, died Monday, The Los Ang…

Details

  • Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope
  • Birth Place: Eltham, England
  • Died: July 27, 2003
  • Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way