Bob Hope Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Birth Place: Eltham, England

Birthday: May 29, 1903, Gemini

Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie Named Honorary Dame by Queen Elizabeth

Angelina Jolie has become an honorary dame of the British Empire, ABC News reports. The ho…

Barbara Walters
Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the fir…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 14 4:00pm
The Princess and the Pirate TCM

Bob Hope on the Spanish Main. He plays a cowardly actor who runs afoul of buccaneers. Virginia Mayo, Walter Brennan, Victor McLaglen, Walter Slezak. Pedro: Marc Lawrence. Cafe Owner: Hugo Haas. Many hearty laughs. David Butler directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop