Bob Hope Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Hope

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Birth Place: Eltham, England

Birthday: May 29, 1903, Gemini

Profession: Comedian, TV host, Actor, Author

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie Named Honorary Dame by Queen Elizabeth

Angelina Jolie has become an honorary dame of the British Empire, ABC News reports. The honor, which…

Barbara Walters
Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female…

Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Dishes on VMAs, Justin Bieber and Being a "Semi-Nudist"

She's just being Miley. That seems the theme of the singer's new interview with Rolling Stone, which…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Watch See all »

Tue Apr 7 12:00am
The Paleface TCM

This farce about a dentist (Bob Hope) and Calamity Jane (Jane Russell) is one of Hope's best. Pepper: Iris Adrian. Jasper: Jack Searl. Terris: Robert Armstrong. Preston: Robert Watson. Norman Z. McLeod.