Bob Harper Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert Harper

Birth Place: Nashville, TN

Birthday: August 18, 1965, Leo

Profession: Fitness trainer, Life coach, Reality-TV star

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (228 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became a fitness instructor even though he wasn't involved with sports in high school. 
  • Moved to Los Angeles and started working with celebrity clients, beginning with Jennifer Jason Leigh.
  • Received fitness-instructor certifications with American Fitness Training of Athletics and with the Aerobic and Fitness Association of America.
  • Known as an active proponent of the Function Training Method fitness regimen.
  • Has appeared in several books and DVDs under the Biggest Loser brand and released his own book, Are You Ready!: Take Charge, Lose Weight, Get in Shape, and Change Your Life Forever, in 2008.

College

  • Attended Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN