Bob Denver Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Osbourne Denver

Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY

Birthday: January 9, 1935, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (27 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Before breaking into acting, worked as a cashier in a grocery store across from Old Faithful in Yellowstone National Park, as a mailman for the U.S. Postal Service and as a high-school gym teacher.
  • Originally aspired to become an attorney.
  • Breakout role came in 1959, when he joined the cast of The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis as Maynard G. Krebs.
  • Drafted in 1959, just after he started work on Dobie Gillis; the Army didn't accept him due to a neck injury sustained in a car accident years earlier.
  • Landed iconic role of Gilligan on Gilligan's Island in 1964, playing "little buddy" to Alan Hale Jr.'s Skipper. 
  • Replaced Woody Allen in the lead role in his 1970 Broadway play, Play It Again, Sam. 
  • Penned a memoir in 1993, Gilligan, Maynard & Me.
  • Along with wife Dreama, hosted a radio show called Weekend With Denver and Denver.

Relationships

  • Dreama Peery Denver — Wife
  • Jean Webber — Ex-wife
  • Patrick Denver — Son
  • Megan Denver — Daughter
  • Maggie Ryan — Ex-wife
  • Colin Denver — Son
  • Emily Denver — Daughter
  • Carole Abrahams — Ex-wife

College

  • Loyola University, Los Angeles, CA (1957)