Bob Costas Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Costas

Birth Name: Robert Quinlan Costas

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: March 22, 1952, Aries

Profession: TV sportscaster, Talk-show host

TV Guide Rating:(83 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bob Costas

Seriously? Bob Costas Says Caitlyn Jenner's ESPY Honor Is a "Crass Exploitation Play"

NBC sportscaster Bob Costas has some thoughts about ESPN's decision to honor Caitlyn Jenner at next month's ESPYs. Costas called into "The Dan Patrick Show" radio program on Tuesday, describing the network's decision to honor the former Olympian as a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Defining Muhammad Ali's Place in the Sports Pantheon
07:22 — NBC's Bob Costas remembers the "greatest of all time" Muhammad Ali.
Bryant Gumbel, Bob Costas Remember Muhammad Ali
03:41 — Former TODAY co-host Bryant Gumbel and NBC Sports’ Bob Costas share their thoughts on the life and legacy of Muhammad Ali. “The greatness overwhelmed (more…)
Chambraigne
11:41 — Space Ghost's obsession with hair care products finally gets him into trouble when he lathers up with Chambraigne, the shampoo for your brain. Despite (more…)
Muhammad Ali Made Boxing Beautiful
04:00 — NBC's Bob Costas, Matt Lauer, and Mike Lupica reflect on what Muhammad Ali meant to the sport.

Watch See all »

Thu Jun 30 11:30pm
The SimpsonsBoy Meets Curl(Season 21, Episode 12) FXX

A planned evening of ice skating and a chance encounter introduces Marge and Homer to the sport of curling, and they wind up joining a team and becoming involved in the Olympic trials. Bob Costas has a cameo as himself.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Fri Jul 1 11:00pm
Coach Carter MTV

A former scholastic basketball star and self-made businessman returns to his alma mater to oversee the school's undisciplined hoops team, but he immediately clashes with the cocky players as he tries to teach them about basketball and the game of life. Bas (more…)

I’ll Watch344 Watching
Sat Jul 2 6:00pm
Coach Carter MTV

A former scholastic basketball star and self-made businessman returns to his alma mater to oversee the school's undisciplined hoops team, but he immediately clashes with the cocky players as he tries to teach them about basketball and the game of life. Bas (more…)

I’ll Watch344 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bob Costas
Bob Costas Hopeful About Olympics Return Despite Eye Infection

NBC's Bob Costas is hopeful that he'll be back on the air before the end of the Sochi Olympics after…

Bob Costas
Olympics: Matt Lauer Will Fill In for Bob Costas

NBC's Bob Costas, who's been battling an eye infection as he covers the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Ru…

Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics logo
NBC Won't Live-Stream Sochi Olympics Opening Ceremony

NBC will live-stream all events of the upcoming Sochi Olympics except the opening ceremony, Variety …

Al Roker and Matt Lauer
The Biz: Will Today Win Olympics Gold?

Matt Lauer and Al Roker created a classic Today moment during the 2006 Winter Olympics when they loa…

Neil Patrick Harris
Top Videos: Impromptu "Bohemian Rhapsody" Singalong, Brian Williams Raps, NBA Stars Read Mean Tweets

This week, a stadium crowd in London engaged in an impromptu singalong to Queen's "Bohemian Rhapsody…

Family Guy
Fox Pulls Family Guy After Clip Hoax Portraying Boston Marathon Bombing

Fox has pulled a March episode of Family Guy after a mash-up of clips made the series look like it w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Quinlan Costas
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 22, 1952, Aries
  • Profession: TV sportscaster, Talk-show host

Trending TonightSee all »