Bob Costas Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Costas

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert Quinlan Costas

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: March 22, 1952, Aries

Profession: TV sportscaster, Talk-show host

User Rating:2.4 out of 5 (83 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Carries in his wallet a laminated 1958 baseball card of his idol, Mickey Mantle. He delivered the eulogy at Mantle's funeral in 1995.
  • Doctored his college-radio highlight tape to make himself sound older, leading to a job at KMOX-AM in St. Louis, broadcasting ABA basketball.
  • At 33, became the youngest winner of the Sportscaster of the Year Award.
  • Turned down offers from CBS to be the first host of The Late Late Show and to be a reporter for 60 Minutes.
  • Parodied himself in the animated film Cars by lending his voice to a racing announcer named Bob Cutlass.
  • Began hosting Olympics coverage for NBC in 1992.
  • Has called the World Series, the NBA Finals and the Super Bowl.
  • Has a star on the St. Louis Walk of Fame.

Awards

  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Taylor Costas — Daughter
  • Valerie Costas — Sister
  • Carole Randall Costas — Ex-wife
  • John Costas — Father
  • Keith Costas — Son
  • Jayne Costas — Mother
  • Jill Sutton — Wife

College

  • Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY (BA in Communications, 1974)