Bob Barker Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert William Barker

Birth Place: Darrington, WA

Birthday: December 12, 1923, Sagittarius

Profession: TV host, Actor

User Rating:3.99 out of 5 (143 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised in South Dakota near the Rosebud Indian Reservation, where his mother taught.
  • Has hosted The Price Is Right---the longest-running game show ever---since 1972; hosted Truth or Consequences from 1956 to '75.
  • Has received 14 Daytime Emmys for The Price Is Right, 12 as Outstanding Game Show Host and two as executive producer; and was honored with a Daytime Emmy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1999.
  • Is famously an animal-rights activist, and once refused to host the Miss USA Pageant when he learned that fur coats were part of the prize package.
  • Was inducted into the TV Academy Hall of Fame in 2004.
  • Donated $2.5 million to animal-rights activist group PETA in 2010.

Relationships

  • Dorothy Joe Gideon — Wife (deceased)
  • Nancy Burnet — Significant Other
  • Byron John Barker — Father
  • Louis Valandra — Stepfather
  • Dian Parkinson — Ex-significant Other
  • Matilda Kent Barker Valandra — Mother
  • Kent Valandra — Half Brother

College

  • Drury College, Springfield, MO (1947)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop