Bo Derek Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mary Cathleen Collins

Birth Place: Long Beach, CA

Birthday: November 20, 1956, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Met future husband John Derek, who was 30 years older, when she was 16.
  • Turned down the lead in 1976's King Kong. (Jessica Lange took the part.)
  • Has been on the cover of Playboy magazine five times, and has had nude spreads photographed by her husband.
  • In 2002, published her autobiography Riding Lessons: Everything That Matters in Life I Learned from Horses.
  • In 2004, named spokesperson for the National Horse Protection Coalition.
  • In 2006, appointed to the board of trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Created a pet-care products company, Bo Derek's Bless the Beasts, which includes a product called "Dog Soothing Shampoo."

Awards

  • 1980, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Corbett — Significant Other
  • Paul Collins — Father
  • Norma Bass — Mother
  • Colin Collins — Brother
  • John Derek — Husband (deceased)
  • Kerry Collins — Sister
  • Bobby Bass — Stepfather
  • Kelly Collins — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop