Blythe Danner Celebrity Watchlist

Blythe Danner

Although to some she's best known as the mother of Oscar winner Gwyneth Paltrow, this husky-voiced actress has enjoyed her own illustrious, award-winning career on stage and screen. Initially a theater player, she earned a Tony for her Broadway debut as a… (more)

Birth Name: Blythe Katharine Danner

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: February 3, 1943, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Up All Night

Keck's Exclusives First Look: Up All Night's Wedding Flashback

Get ready to see the wild 2004 wedding of Up All Night's Reagan (Christina Applegate) and Chris (Will Arnett), courtesy of a flashback that will air December 13. The episode also introduces several new family members who could return when the series… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sam Elliott: I’ve Been a Fan of Blythe Danner for Years
05:21 — The actor talks to Kathie Lee and Hoda about his new film “I’ll See You in My Dreams,” his marriage, and the age his voice changed.
Blythe Danner Defends Daughter Gwyneth Paltrow
05:50 — The actress talks to TODAY’s Natalie Morales about “I’ll See You in My Dreams,” the upcoming film in which she plays a widow who decides to embrace li (more…)
Has Gwyneth Paltrow Ever Had to Rough It?
01:23 — Gwyneth Paltrow may now have a lavish lifestyle and write all about it on her blog Goop but she wasn’t always so fancy! Her mother Blythe Danner share (more…)
Rhea Perlman: ‘Dreams’ Film About ‘endless Possibilities’
04:14 — The actress best known for the TV series “Cheers” talks about her new film “I’ll See You in My Dreams” and praises her co-star Blythe Danner.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 1:30pm
Will & GraceFrom Queer to Eternity(Season 7, Episode 22) WE

Stacy Keach guest stars as an acting coach, who's taken over Jack's class and adopted the McFarland Method: "acting is attracting." Also, Blythe Danner reappears as Will's mom, getting very tipsy in a tête-à-tête with Grace.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Mon Aug 29 6:00am
Odd Mom OutFasting and Furious(Season 2, Episode 2) BRAVO

Jill's parents (Blythe Danner and Dan Hedaya) arrive for Yom Kippur to not only atone but to take care of a life-and-death matter. Meanwhile, Vanessa considers breaking off a relationship, and Brooke sets out to avenge a betrayal.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Fri Sep 2 12:00pm
Will & GraceA Little Christmas Queer(Season 8, Episode 9) WE

During a Christmas celebration at Marilyn Truman's house, Will, Grace, Jack and Karen debate about whether Will's “artistic” young nephew is gay. Also, Grace tries to comfort Will's brother (Steven Weber), whose divorce was just finalized. Marilyn: Bly (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate and Will Arnett
Keck's Exclusives: Up All Night's Wedding Flashback

Up All Night's final show without a studio audience will be a special one as the series flashes back…

Up All Night
Up All Night 2.0: Love It or Leave It?

Up All Night's second season is barely recognizable from the workplace comedy we saw last year. Whil…

Christina Applegate, Maya Rudolph, Will Arnett
Up All Night Bosses Talk Season 2 Changes: Unemployment, Cast Shakeups and Wedding Bells?

The first season of Up All Night ended on a high note, with Chris (Will Arnett) finally getting to p…

John Barrowman
Pilot Season Exclusive: Torchwood's John Barrowman to Star in ABC's Gilded Lilys Drama

Captain Jack is back! John Barrowman, best-known for playing the immortal Jack Harkness on Torchwood…

Blythe Danner
Pilot Season: Blythe Danner, Madeline Zima Check In to Shonda Rhimes' Gilded Lillys

Two-time Emmy winner Blythe Danner (Huff), Madeline Zima (Californication) and Sarah Bolger (The Tud…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Blythe Katharine Danner
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: February 3, 1943, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans