Blythe Danner Celebrity Watchlist

Blythe Danner

Although to some she's best known as the mother of Oscar winner Gwyneth Paltrow, this husky-voiced actress has enjoyed her own illustrious, award-winning career on stage and screen. Initially a theater player, she earned a Tony for her Broadway debut as a… (more)

Birth Name: Blythe Katharine Danner

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: February 3, 1943, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Up All Night

Keck's Exclusives First Look: Up All Night's Wedding Flashback

Get ready to see the wild 2004 wedding of Up All Night's Reagan (Christina Applegate) and Chris (Will Arnett), courtesy of a flashback that will air December 13. The episode also introduces several new family members who could return when the series… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue May 26 8:00pm
Meet the Fockers WGNA

Sequel in which Greg Focker takes his fiancée and her straight-laced family to meet his laid back, free-spirited parents.

Wed May 27 3:30am
Will & GraceBlanket Apology(Season 8, Episode 19) WE

Will gets upset when his parents (Sydney Pollack, Blythe Danner) give Grace his boyhood blanket, resulting in a family squabble that escalates with devastating consequences. Meanwhile, Karen pushes an unemployed Jack to pursue his acting dream.

Wed May 27 1:00pm
Will & GraceThe Mourning Son(Season 8, Episode 20) WE

On the day of his father's funeral, a grieving Will can't let go of the terrible argument the two of them had right before his dad passed away. Meanwhile, Grace's anxiety over impending motherhood worsens after she clumsily explains death to Will's young n (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate and Will Arnett
Keck's Exclusives: Up All Night's Wedding Flashback

Up All Night's final show without a studio audience will be a special one as the series flashes back…

Up All Night
Up All Night 2.0: Love It or Leave It?

Up All Night's second season is barely recognizable from the workplace comedy we saw last year. Whil…

Christina Applegate, Maya Rudolph, Will Arnett
Up All Night Bosses Talk Season 2 Changes: Unemployment, Cast Shakeups and Wedding Bells?

The first season of Up All Night ended on a high note, with Chris (Will Arnett) finally getting to p…

John Barrowman
Pilot Season Exclusive: Torchwood's John Barrowman to Star in ABC's Gilded Lilys Drama

Captain Jack is back! John Barrowman, best-known for playing the immortal Jack Harkness on Torchwood…

Blythe Danner
Pilot Season: Blythe Danner, Madeline Zima Check In to Shonda Rhimes' Gilded Lillys

Two-time Emmy winner Blythe Danner (Huff), Madeline Zima (Californication) and Sarah Bolger (The Tud…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Blythe Katharine Danner
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: February 3, 1943, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (11 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »