Blythe Danner Celebrity Watchlist

Blythe Danner

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although to some she's best known¬†as the mother of Oscar winner Gwyneth Paltrow, this husky-voiced actress has enjoyed her own illustrious, award-winning career on stage and screen. Initially a theater player, she earned a Tony for her Broadway debut as a… (more)

Birth Name: Blythe Katharine Danner

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: February 3, 1943, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Up All Night
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Up All Night's Wedding Flashback

Get ready to see the wild 2004 wedding of Up All Night's Reagan (Christina Applegate) and Chris (Wil…

Christina Applegate and Will Arnett
Keck's Exclusives: Up All Night's Wedding Flashback

Up All Night's final show without a studio audience will be a special one as the series flashes back…

Up All Night
Up All Night 2.0: Love It or Leave It?

Up All Night's second season is barely recognizable from the workplace comedy we saw last year. Whil…

Christina Applegate, Maya Rudolph, Will Arnett
Up All Night Bosses Talk Season 2 Changes: Unemployment, Cast Shakeups and Wedding Bells?

The first season of Up All Night ended on a high note, with Chris (Will Arnett) finally getting to p…

John Barrowman
Pilot Season Exclusive: Torchwood's John Barrowman to Star in ABC's Gilded Lilys Drama

Captain Jack is back! John Barrowman, best-known for playing the immortal Jack Harkness on Torchwood…

Blythe Danner
Pilot Season: Blythe Danner, Madeline Zima Check In to Shonda Rhimes' Gilded Lillys

Two-time Emmy winner Blythe Danner (Huff), Madeline Zima (Californication) and Sarah Bolger (The Tud…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 3:00pm
Meet the Parents HBO2

Entertaining fluff about a nurse (Ben Stiller) who spends a weekend trying to impress his girlfriend's family, but clashes with her intimidating ex-CIA-agent dad (Robert De Niro). Blythe Danner, Owen WIlson, Teri Polo. Directed by Jay Roach.

Thu Apr 2 4:30am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar SHO

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

Thu Apr 2 6:25pm
Meet the Parents MAX

Entertaining fluff about a nurse (Ben Stiller) who spends a weekend trying to impress his girlfriend's family, but clashes with her intimidating ex-CIA-agent dad (Robert De Niro). Blythe Danner, Owen WIlson, Teri Polo. Directed by Jay Roach.