B.J. Novak Celebrity Watchlist

Blessed with an offbeat sense of humor, this Harvard graduate snagged his first professional entertainment job — as a writer for the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad — three days after finishing college in 2001. Once the show folded, Novak turned to stand-up… (more)

Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak

Birth Place: Newton, MA

Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(80 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom

Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. Read at your own risk.]The Newsroom usually milks its drama from the real-life news stories the show's fictional characters are cov… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Saving Mr. Banks - Official Trailer
02:55 — When Walt Disney’s daughters begged him to make a movie of their favorite book, P.L. Travers’ “Mary Poppins,” he made them a promise—one that he didn’ (more…)
Saving Mr. Banks
02:06 — When Walt Disney’s daughters begged him to make a movie of their favorite book, P.L. Travers’ “Mary Poppins,” he made them a promise—one that he didn’ (more…)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
00:27 — It’s great to be Spider-Man (Andrew Garfield). For Peter Parker, there’s no feeling quite like swinging between skyscrapers, embracing being the hero (more…)
Inglourious Basterds - Trailer
01:45 — In the first year of the German occupation of France, Shosanna Dreyfus (Melanie Laurent) witnesses the execution of her family at the hand of Nazi Col (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 8 1:15am
Knocked Up HBOSGe

A mistake one-night stand becomes much more when a rising star TV personality realizes she's pregnant. A lifetime slacker is then thrust into responsibilities of fatherhood in this romp.

I’ll Watch739 Watching
Thu Feb 11 2:25am
Knocked Up HBOSGe

A mistake one-night stand becomes much more when a rising star TV personality realizes she's pregnant. A lifetime slacker is then thrust into responsibilities of fatherhood in this romp.

I’ll Watch739 Watching
Thu Feb 11 6:35am
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 STARZ

Spider-Man fights a new villain called Electro, and romances his high-school sweetheart Gwen Stacy. Meanwhile, his childhood friend Harry Osborn is named the CEO of Oscorp, a nefarious company connected to the disappearance of Peter Parker's parents.

I’ll Watch299 Watching

More NewsSee all »

B.J. Novak
The Office's B.J. Novak Enrolls at Community for Season Finale

B.J. Novak is going back to school! The writer-actor, who starred on eight seasons of The Office, wi…

Chris Messina, Anders Holm, Bill Hader
Ranking the Men of The Mindy Project

On last week's winter finale, The Mindy Project made our dreams come true when Mindy (Mindy Kaling)…

The Mindy Project
The Mindy Project Is Finally Legitimately Awesome

Even the most die-hard Mindy Kaling fans had to acknowledge that The Mindy Project's first season ha…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale and The Soup Go Live for Tonight's 500th Episode

Soup's on! The E! clip show that specializes in skewering the world of reality television celebrates…

The Office
NBC Expands The Office Series Finale

The Office is being sent off in style.

The Office
Who's Getting Married on the Office Finale?

Wedding bells will be ringing on the series finale of The Office. But who's getting hitched?

Details

  • Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak
  • Birth Place: Newton, MA
  • Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian