B.J. Novak Celebrity Watchlist

Blessed with an offbeat sense of humor, this Harvard graduate snagged his first professional entertainment job — as a writer for the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad — three days after finishing college in 2001. Once the show folded, Novak turned to stand-up… (more)

Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak

Birth Place: Newton, MA

Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(80 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom

Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. Read at your own risk.]The Newsroom usually milks its drama from the real-life news stories the show's fictional characters are cov… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

An NBC Sneak Peek: The Office
05:46 — Get a recap of last season's finale and a behind the scenes look at what is in store for season 6 of the NBC hit comedy The Office.
Classy Christmas, Pt. 2
18:56 — Michael could not be happier when Toby (Paul Lieberstein) has to take a leave of absence and corporate sends Holly Flax (guest star Amy Ryan) to cover (more…)
The Office: A.A.R.M. Trailer
00:33 — Jim convinces Dwight he needs an Assistant to the Assistant Regional Manager.
The Office: Pool Party Trailer
00:39 — When Robert decides to sell his mansion due to his divorce, Kevin suggests that he throw an office pool party, where Erin tries to make Andy jealous b (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 26 8:40am
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 STZEN

Spider-Man fights a new villain called Electro, and romances his high-school sweetheart Gwen Stacy. Meanwhile, his childhood friend Harry Osborn is named the CEO of Oscorp, a nefarious company connected to the disappearance of Peter Parker's parents.

I’ll Watch307 Watching
Thu May 26 4:30pm
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 STZEN

Spider-Man fights a new villain called Electro, and romances his high-school sweetheart Gwen Stacy. Meanwhile, his childhood friend Harry Osborn is named the CEO of Oscorp, a nefarious company connected to the disappearance of Peter Parker's parents.

I’ll Watch307 Watching
Fri May 27 6:00am
ArthurThe Last Day (Part 1 & 2) PBS

Arthur and Buster look forward to fourth grade; D.W. and Bud ready themselves for kindergarten; and Muffy and Francine wonder how spending the summer apart will impact their friendship.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

B.J. Novak
The Office's B.J. Novak Enrolls at Community for Season Finale

B.J. Novak is going back to school! The writer-actor, who starred on eight seasons of The Office, wi…

Chris Messina, Anders Holm, Bill Hader
Ranking the Men of The Mindy Project

On last week's winter finale, The Mindy Project made our dreams come true when Mindy (Mindy Kaling)…

The Mindy Project
The Mindy Project Is Finally Legitimately Awesome

Even the most die-hard Mindy Kaling fans had to acknowledge that The Mindy Project's first season ha…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale and The Soup Go Live for Tonight's 500th Episode

Soup's on! The E! clip show that specializes in skewering the world of reality television celebrates…

The Office
NBC Expands The Office Series Finale

The Office is being sent off in style.

The Office
Who's Getting Married on the Office Finale?

Wedding bells will be ringing on the series finale of The Office. But who's getting hitched?

Details

  • Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak
  • Birth Place: Newton, MA
  • Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »