B.J. NovakCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Blessed with an offbeat sense of humor, this Harvard graduate snagged his first professional entertainment job — as a writer for the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad — three days after finishing college in 2001. Once the show folded, Novak turned to stand-up… (more)

Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak

Birth Place: Newton, MA

Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating: (79 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Blessed with an offbeat sense of humor, this Harvard graduate snagged his first professional entertainment job — as a writer for the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad — three days after finishing college in 2001. Once the show folded, Novak turned to stand-up, appearing on late-night talk shows and landing on Variety's 2003 list of "10 Comics to Watch." As one of Ashton Kutcher's coconspirators on MTV's prank show Punk'd, he duped a number of celebrities and turned in a memorable performance as Hilary Duff's driving instructor. But he became a star in 2005 when he signed on as a writer-producer for NBC's Emmy-winning sitcom The Office, on which he played a temp on a career path full of highs and lows. While working on that show, Novak also began taking supporting roles in movies, including Quentin Tarantino's Oscar-nominated Inglourious Basterds. When he's not on camera, Novak continues to perform stand-up.

Fast Facts

  • Father is an author who has ghostwritten best-selling autobiographies for Nancy Reagan, Lee Iacocca and Oliver North, among others.
  • Went to high school with The Office costar John Krasinski.
  • Wrote for the Harvard Lampoon.
  • Hired to write for WB sitcom Raising Dad just three days after graduating Harvard.
  • Named one of Variety's Ten Comics to Watch in 2003.
  • Won the attention of The Office's executive producer Greg Daniels while performing stand-up.

Awards

  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jesse Novak — Brother
  • Lev Novak — Brother
  • William Novak — Father
  • Keough Novak — Sister

College

  • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (BA in English and Spanish Literature, 2001)

Shop