B.J. Novak Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Blessed with an offbeat sense of humor, this Harvard graduate snagged his first professional entertainment job — as a writer for the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad — three days after finishing college in 2001. Once the show folded, Novak turned to stand-up… (more)

Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak

Birth Place: Newton, MA

Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.86 out of 5 (79 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

B.J. Novak
The Office's B.J. Novak Enrolls at Community for Season Finale

B.J. Novak is going back to school! The writer-actor, who starred on eight seasons of The Office, wi…

Chris Messina, Anders Holm, Bill Hader
Ranking the Men of The Mindy Project

On last week's winter finale, The Mindy Project made our dreams come true when Mindy (Mindy Kaling)…

The Mindy Project
The Mindy Project Is Finally Legitimately Awesome

Even the most die-hard Mindy Kaling fans had to acknowledge that The Mindy Project's first season ha…

Joel McHale
Joel McHale and The Soup Go Live for Tonight's 500th Episode

Soup's on! The E! clip show that specializes in skewering the world of reality television celebrates…

The Office
NBC Expands The Office Series Finale

The Office is being sent off in style.

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

2007 Emmy After Party

TV Guide parties with the biggest stars of the night

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 12:00am
The OfficeThe Client TBS

Michael is a surprising asset in helping Jan woo a client. But while he's out, staffers find and act out his screenplay. Christian: Tim Meadows. Jan: Melora Hardin.

Thu Apr 2 12:00am
The OfficePerformance Review(Season 2, Episode 6) TBS

Michael convenes with his employees for their performance reviews, but he's much more concerned about his own boss's review of him. Meanwhile, the gang plays along when Dwight thinks it's Friday instead of Thursday.

Tue Apr 7 12:00am
The OfficeChristmas Party(Season 2, Episode 7) TBS

There aren't a lot of ha-ha-has with the ho-ho-hos at the office Christmas party after Michael suggests swapping secret Santa gifts. Michael then tries to lift spirits by introducing spirits---namely, vodka shots. Meanwhile, Jim gives Pam a sweet present.