B.J. Novak Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Blessed with an offbeat sense of humor, this Harvard graduate snagged his first professional entertainment job — as a writer for the short-lived sitcom Raising Dad — three days after finishing college in 2001. Once the show folded, Novak turned to stand-up… (more)

Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak

Birth Place: Newton, MA

Birthday: July 31, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.86 out of 5 (79 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The N…

B.J. Novak
The Office's B.J. Novak Enrolls at Community for Season Finale

B.J. Novak is going back to school! The writer-actor, who starred on eight seasons of The…

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 28 8:00pm
Inglourious Basterds IFC

An American military officer leads a group of hardened Nazi killers as they stalk their prey in France and eventually join forces with a Jewish cinema owner who's plotting to take down top-ranking SS officers during the official premiere of a high-profile (more…)

Tue Mar 3 12:00am
The OfficeTraining Day(Season 7, Episode 20) TBS

As Michael trains his replacement (Will Ferrell), the staffers---except for an apathetic Dwight---scramble to impress the new manager.

Tue Mar 3 5:00am
The OfficeMichael's Last Dundies(Season 7, Episode 21) TBS

Michael charges his successor (Will Ferrell) with his very first assignment---to emcee the Dundies, the branch's annual awards soiree. Meanwhile, Erin tries to come to terms with her ballooning dislike of her boyfriend, Gabe.

Shop