Billy ZaneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William George Zane Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: February 24, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (51 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Of Greek descent; his grandparents changed their last name from Zanikopoulos to Zane.
  • Film debut was in Back to the Future (1985) as Match, one of Biff's thugs.
  • International attention came in 1989 for his villainous turn in the thriller Dead Calm, costarring Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill.
  • Television performances include the role of John Justice Wheeler in the cult classic Twin Peaks.
  • Appears as a partying record executive in the Marilyn Manson video "The Dope Show" and was featured in the Staind video "Epiphany."
  • Best-known character is Cal Hockley, the nemesis of Leonardo DiCaprio's Jack in the blockbuster Titanic (1997).
  • Made West End theater debut in 2006 opposite Claire Bloom in Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks.

Awards

  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Eva Katerina Zane — Daughter
  • Karina Lombard — Ex-significant Other
  • William George Zane Sr. — Father
  • Thalia Zane — Mother
  • Kelly Brook — Ex-fiancée
  • Leonor Varela — Ex-fiancée
  • Lisa Collins — Ex-wife
  • Emma Howard — Ex-significant Other
  • Jasmina Hdagha — Significant Other
  • Lisa Zane — Sister

College

  • Attended Harand Camp of the Theatre Arts, Kenosha WI

Shop