Billy WestCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Richard West

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: April 16, 1952, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up doing various voices and admiring the voice work of Mel Blanc.
  • Originally wanted to be a musician and was in several bands; has played guitar in concert for Roy Orbison and Brian Wilson.
  • Left the music world to try his hand at stand-up comedy and received the biggest laughs from doing impressions.
  • Worked as a voice talent for a Boston radio station on a morning show he produced called The Big Mattress.
  • Joined The Howard Stern Show in 1989.
  • Big break came in 1991 when he was cast as the title voice on Nickelodeon's Doug and as Stimpy on Ren & Stimpy.
  • Provided the voices of Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd in Space Jam.
  • Is best known for being the voice of Philip J. Fry on Futurama.
  • Tours with his band Billy West and the Grief Counselors.

Relationships

  • Violet West — Wife

Shop