Billy Crudup Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Gaither Crudup

Birth Place: Manhasset, NY

Birthday: July 8, 1968, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.86 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won an Outer Critics Circle Award, a Clarence Derwent Award and a Theatre World Award for his 1995 Broadway debut in Tom Stoppard's Arcadia.
  • Won the National Board of Review Breakthrough Performance Award in 1998 for the film Without Limits.
  • Provides the voice-over for MasterCard's "Priceless" commercials.

Awards

  • 2005, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2002, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2007, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • William Cotter "Billy" Gaither Jr. — Grandfather
  • Mary-Louise Parker — Ex-significant Other
  • Brooks Crudup — Brother
  • Thomas Crudup — Brother
  • Georgann Gaither — Mother
  • William Atticus Parker — Son
  • Claire Danes — Ex-significant Other
  • Thomas Henry Crudup III — Father

College

  • Attended University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC; New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY (MFA, 1994)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop