Billy Connolly Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Connolly

Birth Place: Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: November 24, 1942, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Billy Connolly

The Last Samurai's Billy Connolly Undergoes Surgery for Prostate Cancer

Scottish actor and comedian Billy Connolly has undergone surgery for prostate cancer and is being treated for the "initial symptoms" of Parkinson's Disease, his spokeswoman said Monday. Returning fall shows: Where we left off Connolly, 70, went under… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Brave - Teaser
01:05 — Since ancient times stories of mystical legends have been passed through the generations across the Highlands of Scotland. In Brave, a new tale joins (more…)
Gulliver's Travels - Clip - The Beast
00:50 — Travel writer Lemuel Gulliver takes an assignment in Bermuda, but ends up on the island of Liliput, where he towers over its tiny citizens.
Gulliver's Travels - Clip - One Condition
00:44 — Travel writer Lemuel Gulliver takes an assignment in Bermuda, but ends up on the island of Liliput, where he towers over its tiny citizens.
Brave - Clip - The Suitors
01:28 — Since ancient times stories of mystical legends have been passed through the generations across the Highlands of Scotland. In Brave, a new tale joins (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 4 4:00pm
The Last Samurai WGNA

A disillusioned Civil War vet undergoes a spiritual rebirth after he's taken prisoner by samurai warriors in 1876 Japan. The film scored three other Oscar nominations, including Best Sound.

I’ll Watch491 Watching
Sun Sep 4 10:00pm
The Last Samurai WGNA

A disillusioned Civil War vet undergoes a spiritual rebirth after he's taken prisoner by samurai warriors in 1876 Japan. The film scored three other Oscar nominations, including Best Sound.

I’ll Watch491 Watching
Fri Sep 9 1:00am
Timeline SPIKE

Adaptation of Michael Crichton's novel about archaeological students trying to rescue their mentor from 14th-century France.

I’ll Watch63 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ian Somerhalder
Keck's Exclusives: Scoop on Desperate Housewives, The Vampire Diaries and House

Ian Somerhalder told me at the People's Choice Awards that he'd just shot a Vampire Diaries scene wh…

Gerry Rafferty
"Baker Street" Singer Gerry Rafferty Dies at 63

Singer-songwriter Gerry Rafferty, best known for such hits as "Stuck in the Middle with You" and "Ba…

Amanda Peet by Steve Granitz/ WireImage.com, Xzibit by Denise Truscello/WireImage.com
X-Files, FNL Guy Woos Rory Gilmore, More Movie News

Rapper Xzibit, Amanda Peet (Studio 60) and Billy Connolly have joined the cast of the new X-Files fi…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Connolly
  • Birth Place: Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: November 24, 1942, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend