Billy Campbell Celebrity Watchlist

Billy Campbell

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Oliver Campbell

Birth Place: Charlottesville, VA

Birthday: July 7, 1959, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (79 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied illustration in college in hopes of becoming a comic-book artist.
  • Made his TV debut on an episode of Family Ties in 1984.
  • Big film break came with the lead role in 1991's cult classic The Rocketeer.
  • TV GUIDE ranked his Once and Again character Rick Sammler as number 36 on the list of the 50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time in 2004.
  • Took a year-long hiatus from acting in 2005 to circumnavigate the globe aboard the Picton Castle, a sail training ship.
  • Stands 6'4" tall, a feature used to his advantage when he portrayed Abraham Lincoln in National Geographic Channel's 2013 docudrama Killing Lincoln.

Awards

  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Jennifer Connelly — Ex-fiancée
  • Virginia Madsen — Ex-fiancée

College

  • Attended the American Academy of Art, Chicago, IL