Billy Burke Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Albert Burke

Birth Place: Bellingham, WA

Birthday: November 25, 1966, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (130 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While in his teens, he taught himself guitar and piano, wrote songs and formed a band that made it to a national battle-of-the-bands competition.
  • Recorded four original songs with Phil Ramone as part of a deal with Warner Brothers Records.
  • Made his film debut in the 1990 indie film Daredreamer, but had his big break in the 1998 comedy Mafia!
  • Had his first role as a television-series regular on the short-lived drama Wonderland.
  • The first time he met Twilight costar Kristen Stewart (who plays his daughter in the film) was on a plane, where he tapped her on the shoulder and introduced himself to the confused actress as her dad.

Relationships

  • Bluesy LaRue Burke — Daughter
  • Polly Brown — Wife

College

  • Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

Shop