Billy Boyd Celebrity Watchlist

Billy Boyd

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Boyd

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: August 28, 1968, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:5 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was raised by his grandmother after he lost both parents in his early teens—his mother died from heart disease, his father died of cancer.
  • Left school before his 17th birthday and spent four years apprenticing as a bookbinder, then two years working in the profession.
  • Made his stage debut in the title role of the musical Secret Diary of Adrian Mole at Scotland's Byre Theatre of St. Andrews.
  • Breakout role came as the hobbit Pippin in the 2001 blockbuster The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, a part he reprised in both sequels.
  • Got a tattoo of the word "nine" spelled out in Tengwar, a script created by Rings author J.R.R. Tolkien.
  • Plays bass, drums and guitar, and also sings.
  • Is a skilled fencer and martial artist.
  • In 2010, starred in the Scottish musical Sunshine on Leith.
  • Active in charity work, along with his band, Beecake, with Nordoff Robbins, which raises money to fund musical therapy in Scotland.

Awards

  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Margaret Boyd — Sister
  • Jack William Boyd — Son
  • Alison McKinnon — Wife
  • William Boyd — Father
  • Mary Boyd — Mother

College

  • Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Glasgow, Scotland (Dramatic Arts)