Billie PiperCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Leian Paul Piper

Birth Place: Swindon, Wiltshire, England

Birthday: September 22, 1982, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (127 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Birth name was Leian, but her parents legally changed it to Billie less than a year after she was born.
  • First acting gig was on the British Saturday morning kids' show Scratchy and Co.
  • Studied acting at London's Sylvia Young Theatre School, where her classmates included pop-soul singer Amy Winehouse.
  • Was an extra in the big-screen musical Evita (1996), giving her the chance to act alongside her idol, Madonna.
  • At the age of 15, her hit song "Because We Want To" debuted at No. 1 on the UK singles chart, making her the youngest solo artist ever to accomplish the feat.
  • Earned acclaim playing sidekick Rose Tyler on the BBC's 2005 resurrection of sci-fi series Doctor Who.
  • Released an album of her greatest hits, titled Billie: The Singles Collection, in 2012.

Awards

  • 2013, Olivier Awards — Best Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sarah Jane Berry — Grandmother
  • Mandy Piper — Mother
  • Winston James Fox — Son
  • Harley Piper — Sister
  • Norman George Victor Piper — Grandfather
  • Chris Evans — Ex-husband
  • Laurence Fox — Husband
  • Paul Piper — Father
  • Eugene Pip Fox — Son
  • Charlie Piper — Brother
  • Ellie Piper — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop