Bill Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Bill Simmons

Birth Name: William J. Simmons

Birth Place: Worcester, MA

Birthday: September 25, 1960, Libra

Profession: Author, Journalist

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Conleth Hill and Peter Dinklage, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

HBO Announces Bill Simmons-Produced Game of Thrones After-Show After the Thrones

Game of Thrones will finally get its own version of Talking Dead, thanks to Bill Simmons. After the Thrones will be a "lively, humorous and sophisticated look" at post-show recaps and analysis, HBO announced Monday. It will be hosted by Andy Greenwal… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

10 Man Tag Team Action Before WrestleMania!
07:09 — ESPN's Bill Simmons joins Michael Cole, JBL and Booker T at ringside on commentary as ten Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal competitors face off i (more…)
Hot Topic: Bill Simmons Suspended After NFL Comment
03:04 — ESPN suspends analyst Bill Simmons after comment on NFL Commissioner.
Million Dollar Arm - Trailer 1
02:31 — In a last ditch effort to save his career as a sports agent, JB Bernstein (Jon Hamm) concocts a scheme to find baseball’s next great pitching ace.
Web Extra: Watch Bill Simmons’ Full Interview With Willie Geist
52:09 — Bill Simmons has had a long career in sports journalism as an ESPN columnist and podcast host, and now he’s getting his own HBO talk show.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 10:00pm
Any Given Wednesday With Bill SimmonsEpisode 8(Season 1, Episode 8) HBO

Guests include actor Jonah Hill, former Obama speechwriter Jon Favreau and journalist Wesley Morris.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Thu Sep 1 9:00am
Any Given Wednesday With Bill Simmons HBO2

Outspoken commentator Bill Simmons hosts this weekly talk show covering a wide range of topics, including sports, culture, entertainment and technology.

Fri Sep 2 12:30am
Any Given Wednesday With Bill SimmonsEpisode 8(Season 1, Episode 8) HBO

Guests include actor Jonah Hill, former Obama speechwriter Jon Favreau and journalist Wesley Morris.

I’ll Watch5 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bill Simmons
So Long, ESPN! The Sports Guy Bill Simmons Moved to HBO

Find out what he'll be up to

Arrested Development
Arrested Development Season 5: How Many Episodes Will There Be?

Get the scoop straight from the source

Bill Simmons
ESPN Suspends Bill Simmons After Simmons Dares ESPN to Punish Him For His Anti-NFL Remarks

ESPN suspended Bill Simmons for three weeks on Wednesday in response to comments Simmons made during…

Grant Bowler and Lindsay Lohan
Liz & Dick: The Best Twitter Reactions

The fall television event everyone had been waiting for has come and gone, but it will live on in Tw…

V
Did ABC's V Countdown Clock Fail?

If the giant, red V countdown clock in the bottom corner of your screen during Tuesday's Lost tried…

Details

  • Birth Name: William J. Simmons
  • Birth Place: Worcester, MA
  • Birthday: September 25, 1960, Libra
  • Profession: Author, Journalist

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans