Bill Paxton Celebrity Watchlist

Though blessed with leading-man looks, Paxton spent much of his career relegated to playing gung-ho bullies or sleazebags (Aliens, Last Action Hero and his classic turn as a sadistic big brother in Weird Science). Initially, Paxton pursued a career behind… (more)

Birth Name: William Paxton

Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States

Died: February 25, 2017

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(65 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bill Paxton, <em>Training Day</em>

Training Day Will Pay Tribute to Bill Paxton This Week

CBS' Training Day will honor its fallen hero. The new drama will pay tribute to star Bill Paxton, who passed away following complications from heart surgery Saturday Feb. 25 on this Thursday's episode, Variety reports. The remembrance will include a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bill Paxton Dead at 61
00:49 — ET can confirm the 'Titanic' star died due to complications from surgery.
James Cameron on the Death of Bill Paxton: 'The World Is a Lesser Place'
01:23 — The 'Titanic' director remembers the life and legacy of the late actor who died Sunday, he was 61.
Glen Powell Remembers Co-Star Bill Paxton Reveals He Had Multiple Surgeries
01:14 — The 'Hidden Figures' star spoke to ET at the Oscars, where he paid tribute to Paxton, who had died just hours earlier.
Hollywood mourns Bill Paxton
02:58 — As Hollywood celebrated its big night, many also paused to remember Bill Paxton. The accomplished actor had an illustrious career in film and televisi (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 1 1:30pm
Twister SPIKE

Spectacular special effects highlight this story of divorcing scientists (Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton) who are obsessed with tracking tornadoes in Oklahoma. Jan De Bont ("Speed") directed. Michael Crichton co-wrote the script with his wife, Anne-Marie Martin (more…)

I’ll Watch1097 Watching
Wed Mar 1 4:00pm
Titanic SUND

Young love blooms on the immense luxury liner as it sails toward its fate in the North Atlantic. Told in flashback from the perspective of an elderly survivor named Rose, the plot centers on the passions that flare when her jilted fiancé seeks revenge ove (more…)

I’ll Watch3276 Watching
Wed Mar 1 8:30pm
Titanic SUND

Young love blooms on the immense luxury liner as it sails toward its fate in the North Atlantic. Told in flashback from the perspective of an elderly survivor named Rose, the plot centers on the passions that flare when her jilted fiancé seeks revenge ove (more…)

I’ll Watch3276 Watching

More NewsSee all »

APOLLO 13, Bill Paxton, Tom Hanks, Kevin Bacon, 1995
Celebrities Remember Bill Paxton: "A Wonderful Man"

Hollywood mourns the loss of the TV and film star

Bill Paxton
Bill Paxton Dead at 61

The actor died from complications due to surgery

Bill Paxton, <em>Training Day</em>
Training Day Exclusive: Frank Gets Advice on a Case From a Unlikely Source

...From his Hollywood madam girlfriend!

Justin Cornwell, Bill Paxton; <em>Training Day</em>
Training Day Loses Its Oomph in Network Television Translation

But it's still gritty for CBS

Bill Paxton, <em>Training Day</em>
Training Day's Bill Paxton Gets Into the Mind of His Dirtbag Cop Character

He also calls preconceived notions of the show "stupid"

Training Day's Stars Explain How the Show Is Different From the Movie

Bill Paxton says he isn't trying to kill his partner, for one

Details

  • Birth Name: William Paxton
  • Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
  • Died: February 25, 2017
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Bill Paxton
Hollywood Mourns Bill Paxton

The actor passed away from surgery complications at 61.