Bill Paxton Celebrity Watchlist

Though blessed with leading-man looks, Paxton spent much of his career relegated to playing gung-ho bullies or sleazebags (Aliens, Last Action Hero and his classic turn as a sadistic big brother in Weird Science). Initially, Paxton pursued a career behind… (more)

Birth Name: William Paxton

Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX

Birthday: May 17, 1955, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(57 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ming-Na Wen, Chloe Bennet

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Postmortem: Who's the Mystery Man? Who Didn't Survive?

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's season finale of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Read at your own risk!] Ding dong, the psychopath is dead! That's right, in Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s ultimate showdown between villain Clairv… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

“Kung Fu” Reboot Confirmed: Bill Paxton Tells Larry King About the New Film Franchise
01:02 — Actor Bill Paxton talks with Larry King about the upcoming “Kung Fu” reboot of the classic TV series.
Working With the Best…Makes Your Job Easier: Paula Patton On Working With Denzel Washington, Tom Cruise & Other Great Actors
01:23 — Actress Paula Patton gushes about her top tier co-stars and reveals wanting to work with Jack Nicholson and Daniel Day-Lewis
"I Think We Are Having a Racist Moment": Oprah Discusses New Incidents in New York and Zurich
03:14 — TV legend Oprah Winfrey talks to Larry King about recent incidents of discrimination while in New York and in Zurich.
Bryan Cranston Must Have Been Busy: Bill Paxton Talks About Landing “2 Guns” Role
01:05 — Actor Bill Paxton sits down with Larry King and discusses how he got the role in “2 Guns.”

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 1:15am
True Lies STZEN

A spy who tries to keep his profession a secret from his spouse fights international bad guys while attempting to win his wife back from a salesman who is trying to steal her away.

I’ll Watch560 Watching
Sat Oct 1 9:00am
The Greatest Game Ever Played GOLF

Bill Paxton directed this rousing drama about a working-class amateur golfer (Shia LaBeouf) who challenges the sport's reigning champ (Stephen Dillane) in the 1913 U.S. Open. Writer and producer Mark Frost adapted the screenplay from his own best-selling a (more…)

I’ll Watch187 Watching
Sat Oct 1 10:10am
True Lies STZEN

A spy who tries to keep his profession a secret from his spouse fights international bad guys while attempting to win his wife back from a salesman who is trying to steal her away.

I’ll Watch560 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

B.J. Britt, Clark Gregg
Exclusive Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Sneak Peek: Watch the First Minute of the Finale!

Get ready to take a look inside Cybertek! Before you see Coulson (Clark Gregg) and his ragtag band o…

Amy Acker
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Will the Cellist Bring Coulson Back From the Brink?

Next to finding out how Agent Coulson (Clark Gregg) survived, fans of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s consu…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Lena Headey, Jon Hamm, Lana Parrilla
Mega Buzz: A Game of Thrones Wedding, a Mad Men Twist and a Once Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Andrew Lincoln, Tatiana Maslany, Nathan Fillion
Mega Buzz: Walking Dead's Loss, Orphan's Clone Love and Castle's Big Sweeps

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Paxton
  • Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX
  • Birthday: May 17, 1955, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind