Bill Paxton Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Though blessed with leading-man looks, Paxton spent much of his career relegated to playing gung-ho bullies or sleazebags (Aliens, Last Action Hero and his classic turn as a sadistic big brother in Weird Science). Initially, Paxton pursued a career behind… (more)

Birth Name: William Paxton

Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX

Birthday: May 17, 1955, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.06 out of 5 (54 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ming-Na Wen, Chloe Bennet
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Postmortem: Who's the Mystery Man? Who Didn't Survive?

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's season finale of Marvel's Agents of S.H.…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

B.J. Britt, Clark Gregg
Exclusive Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Sneak Peek: Watch the First Minute of the Finale!

Get ready to take a look inside Cybertek! Before you see Coulson (Clark Gregg) and his ragtag band o…

Amy Acker
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Will the Cellist Bring Coulson Back From the Brink?

Next to finding out how Agent Coulson (Clark Gregg) survived, fans of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s consu…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Lena Headey, Jon Hamm, Lana Parrilla
Mega Buzz: A Game of Thrones Wedding, a Mad Men Twist and a Once Romance

Every week, senior reporter Natalie Abrams satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questio…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Sexiest Dads

Celebrate Father's Day with the small-screens steamiest pops

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 1:35pm
Mighty Joe Young TMC

Bill Paxton and Charlize Theron costar with some high-tech special effects in this Disney update of the 1949 classic about a gentle giant gorilla who's threatened by poachers.

Tue Mar 31 5:30am
Mighty Joe Young TMC

Bill Paxton and Charlize Theron costar with some high-tech special effects in this Disney update of the 1949 classic about a gentle giant gorilla who's threatened by poachers.

Tue Mar 31 4:30pm
Titanic AMC

Young love blooms on the immense luxury liner as it sails toward its fate in the North Atlantic. Told in flashback from the perspective of an elderly survivor named Rose, the plot centers on the passions that flare when her jilted fiancé seeks revenge ove (more…)