Bill Paxton Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Though blessed with leading-man looks, Paxton spent much of his career relegated to playing gung-ho bullies or sleazebags (Aliens, Last Action Hero and his classic turn as a sadistic big brother in Weird Science). Initially, Paxton pursued a career behind… (more)

Birth Name: William Paxton

Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX

Birthday: May 17, 1955, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.06 out of 5 (54 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ming-Na Wen, Chloe Bennet
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Postmortem: Who's the Mystery Man? Who Didn't Survive?

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's season finale of Marvel's Agen…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season fina…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 1 1:15pm
U-571 IFC

A doomed German submarine is carrying a special coding device and a U.S. sub crew is sent out to rescue the vessel, but German forces have picked up the distress call and are already en route to save their comrades.

Mon Mar 2 10:25am
Million Dollar Arm STARZ

An aging American sports agent attempts to save his failing business by scouting for baseball pitchers in India. When he returns home with two prospects, he learns an important lesson about friendship and family.

Mon Mar 2 12:00pm
The Terminator SPIKE

A futuristic cyborg is sent to present-day L.A. to assassinate a woman, who will bear the child who will someday save humanity.