Bill O'Reilly Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William James O'Reilly Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 10, 1949, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Author

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (677 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played QB for Marist College's football team; later played semipro baseball.
  • After college (and before earning a master's degree in broadcast journalism), taught at a Catholic high school in south Florida.
  • Was a columnist for the Boston Herald in the 1980s.
  • Won local Emmy awards while working as a reporter for TV stations in Denver (for a skyjacking story) and New York City (for corruption among city marshals).
  • Covered the fall of the Berlin Wall for Inside Edition.
  • In addition to his books of political commentary and his syndicated newspaper column, wrote a children's book (The O'Reilly Factor for Kids: A Survival Guide for America's Families, published in 2004) and a 1998 novel (Those Who Trespass: A Novel of Television and Murder).
  • Was ranked number four on Newsweek's "Power 50" list of the 50 highest-earning political figures of 2010.

Awards

  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Television Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Maureen McPhilmy — Wife
  • Spencer O'Reilly — Son
  • Angela 'Ann' O'Reilly — Mother
  • William James O'Reilly Sr. — Father
  • Madeline O'Reilly — Daughter

College

  • Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY (BA in History); Boston University, Boston, MA (MS in Broadcast Journalism); Harvard's Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA (Master's in Public Policy)

Shop