Bill Nye Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Sanford Nye

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: November 27, 1955, Sagittarius

Profession: Host, Scientist, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tara Lipinski

Top Videos: The Big Lipinski, Divergent Trailer, Bill Nye's Creationism Debate

This week, Bill Nye (the Science Guy) participated in a debate about the origins of matter with Ken Ham, the founder of the Creation Museum, and Jon Stewart paid tribute to Philip Seymour Hoffman on The Daily S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bill Nye discusses newest images of Pluto
07:11 — NASA has released the highest resolution pictures of Pluto ever captured by the New Horizons space probe. Bill Nye "The Science Guy" talked about the (more…)
Bill Nye at the head of the class
07:35 — "Bill Nye the Science Guy" has gone from changing the way kids look at science to trying to change the way some adults deal with climate change. It's (more…)
Quick questions with Bill Nye the Science Guy
01:03 — The TV science show host is asked his take on a number of science topics from correspondent Rita Braver.
Bill Nye the Science Guy on life beyond Earth
00:48 — Is there life on other planets? Rita Braver asks the TV science show host.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 9:00am
NUMB3RSHardball(Season 3, Episode 8) ION

A pro baseball player trying to make a comeback to the major leagues dies after he is given a lethal injection of steroids. The investigation reveals that someone may have known about the victim's illegal drug use and threatened to expose him. The evidence (more…)

I’ll Watch107 Watching
Tue Aug 2 8:00pm
The Dark Corner TCM

A private eye (Mark Stevens) and his girl Friday (Lucille Ball) try to thwart the murder scheme of a socialite (Clifton Webb). William Bendix, Reed Hadley. Jardine: Kurt Kreuger. Mari: Cathy Downs. Mrs. Kingsley: Constance Collier. Lucy: Molly Lamont. Smoo (more…)

I’ll Watch100 Watching

More NewsSee all »

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Kenan Thompson
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Kenan Thompson Hosts the First Annual Hub Halloween Bash

Mirror, mirror on the wall. Who has the best costume of them all?That's the question the first annua…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Cheryl Burke, Jack Osbourne
Dancing's Cheryl Burke: This Is "Definitely" the Most Competitive Season I've Done

According to veteran pro Cheryl Burke, the competition on this season of Dancing with the Stars is t…

Bob Newhart
Bob Newhart to Go Head-to-Head with Bill Nye on The Big Bang Theory

It turns out that Professor Proton has a rival! Bob Newhart will reprise his Emmy-winning role in an…

Tom Bergeron
Dancing's Tom Bergeron Assesses Season 17's New Format, Early Favorites and "Snicole"

For 16 seasons, Tom Bergeron has been the maestro of the circus that is Dancing with the Stars. And…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Sanford Nye
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: November 27, 1955, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Host, Scientist, Writer, Comedian