Bill Nye Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Sanford Nye

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: November 27, 1955, Sagittarius

Profession: Host, Scientist, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tara Lipinski

Top Videos: The Big Lipinski, Divergent Trailer, Bill Nye's Creationism Debate

This week, Bill Nye (the Science Guy) participated in a debate about the origins of matter with Ken Ham, the founder of the Creation Museum, and Jon Stewart paid tribute to Philip Seymour Hoffman on The Daily S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sarah Palin Lashes Out at Bill Nye
01:54 — Sarah Palin mocks Bill Nye's scientific credentials while proudly rejecting the legitimacy of claims that climate change is man-made.
Be Our Guest
02:03 — Disney week kicks off with a little magic.
Apr 5, 2016 in :60 Seconds
01:01 — The Smithsonian faces backlash over an upcoming Bill Cosby exhibit, "President Obama" chats with Larry via the new White House phone system, and Bill (more…)
Panel: Climate Change and the 2016 Election
06:53 — Bill Nye, Jordan Carlos and Grace Parra weigh in on why climate change hasn't emerged as an issue during the 2016 presidential race despite dire warni (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 3 9:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Proton Displacement(Season 7, Episode 7) TBS

When Sheldon's childhood hero, Professor Proton, seeks Leonard's help with an experiment, the slighted Sheldon goes nuclear and decides to get revenge by befriending another TV science guy, Bill Nye.

I’ll Watch2475 Watching
Fri May 6 9:00am
NUMB3RSScorched(Season 2, Episode 11) ION

An arsonist, believed to be part of an extremist environmental group, sets a fire at a car dealership that kills a salesman. The group's name is spray painted at the scene. It's the fourth such fire, but the first to claim a life. The activist group denies (more…)

I’ll Watch100 Watching
Thu May 12 8:00am
Miles From TomorrowlandSpace Mission: Mars(Season 1, Episode 41) DISNEY

The Callistos search for Phoebe's missing sister Frida and must rescue her before Mars' volcano erupts; a scavenger hunt turns into a rescue mission when Miles' friend disappears.

I’ll Watch7 Watching

More NewsSee all »

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Kenan Thompson
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Kenan Thompson Hosts the First Annual Hub Halloween Bash

Mirror, mirror on the wall. Who has the best costume of them all?That's the question the first annua…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Cheryl Burke, Jack Osbourne
Dancing's Cheryl Burke: This Is "Definitely" the Most Competitive Season I've Done

According to veteran pro Cheryl Burke, the competition on this season of Dancing with the Stars is t…

Bob Newhart
Bob Newhart to Go Head-to-Head with Bill Nye on The Big Bang Theory

It turns out that Professor Proton has a rival! Bob Newhart will reprise his Emmy-winning role in an…

Tom Bergeron
Dancing's Tom Bergeron Assesses Season 17's New Format, Early Favorites and "Snicole"

For 16 seasons, Tom Bergeron has been the maestro of the circus that is Dancing with the Stars. And…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Sanford Nye
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: November 27, 1955, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Host, Scientist, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop