Bill Nye Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Sanford Nye

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: November 27, 1955, Sagittarius

Profession: Host, Scientist, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tara Lipinski

Top Videos: The Big Lipinski, Divergent Trailer, Bill Nye's Creationism Debate

This week, Bill Nye (the Science Guy) participated in a debate about the origins of matter with Ken Ham, the founder of the Creation Museum, and Jon Stewart paid tribute to Philip Seymour Hoffman on The Daily S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bill Nye's Battle for Science
03:09 — The Science Guy has gone from taking on science lessons for children to taking on pundits on cable television over climate change, evolution and scien (more…)
Bill Nye Says Robots Will Not Take Over World in 2029
00:56 — Bill Nye talks about articifial intelligence.
Nye: Will Conservatives Let Go of Millenial Votes?
05:48 — The one and only Bill Nye joins Morning Joe to discuss his new book 'Unstoppable: Harnessing Science to Change the World.'
The Savage Splendor of a Swamp
04:52 — This week, the President hosted the Italian Prime Minister, three different sports teams, and a bi-partisan group from Congress. He also visited the E (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 7:30am
Miles From TomorrowlandA Growing Problem; the Tardigrade Escapade DISNEY

The family use robots to save a strategic planet from an invasive species of moss that threatens to overtake its water supply; the family try to save a massive Tarigrade that is lost in space.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Thu Sep 1 7:30am
Miles From TomorrowlandGalactech: Captain Miles; The Search for Spot DISNEY

Season 2 begins with Miles getting the chance to captain the Stellosphere and his skills are quickly put to the test when he must rescue his family and Professor Rubicon. Also: The TTA assigns the Callistos to recover a robot on the planet Trexor.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Thu Sep 1 9:00am
NUMB3RSHardball(Season 3, Episode 8) ION

A pro baseball player trying to make a comeback to the major leagues dies after he is given a lethal injection of steroids. The investigation reveals that someone may have known about the victim's illegal drug use and threatened to expose him. The evidence (more…)

I’ll Watch107 Watching

More NewsSee all »

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Kenan Thompson
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Kenan Thompson Hosts the First Annual Hub Halloween Bash

Mirror, mirror on the wall. Who has the best costume of them all?That's the question the first annua…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Cheryl Burke, Jack Osbourne
Dancing's Cheryl Burke: This Is "Definitely" the Most Competitive Season I've Done

According to veteran pro Cheryl Burke, the competition on this season of Dancing with the Stars is t…

Bob Newhart
Bob Newhart to Go Head-to-Head with Bill Nye on The Big Bang Theory

It turns out that Professor Proton has a rival! Bob Newhart will reprise his Emmy-winning role in an…

Tom Bergeron
Dancing's Tom Bergeron Assesses Season 17's New Format, Early Favorites and "Snicole"

For 16 seasons, Tom Bergeron has been the maestro of the circus that is Dancing with the Stars. And…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Sanford Nye
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: November 27, 1955, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Host, Scientist, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend