Bill Nighy Celebrity Watchlist

Bill Nighy

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

When Nighy became a star with his wickedly funny turn as a boozy and blunt rock star in 2003's┬áLove Actually, he was an overnight success 30 years in the making. Although he had consistently turned in stellar work on stage and screen in his homeland, few f… (more)

Birth Name: William Francis Nighy

Birth Place: Caterham, Surrey, England

Birthday: December 12, 1949, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Bill Nighy
Bill Nighy Eyeing Total Recall Remake

Bill Nighy is close to signing on for the remake of 1990's Total Recall, The Hollywood Reporter says…

Movie News: Travolta Takes Pelham, Underworld 3

John Travolta will claim the Robert Shaw role and lead The Taking of Pelham One Two Three in the Ton…

At the Movies: Who Woos Cruise Next?

Tom Wilkinson, Pirates of the Carribean's Bill Nighy, The Riches' Eddie Izzard and classically train…

<EM>Ugly Betty</EM>'s America Ferrera and Salma Hayek
The 2007 Golden Globes: All the Backstage Buzz!

It's often said that the Golden Globes is the most fun and relaxed of all award shows, but does that…

He Knew He Was Right March is…

He Knew He Was RightMarch is Women's History Month, folks, and Masterpiece Theatre has given us a pr…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 7:00pm
Pirate Radio FUSE

After the BBC bans rock and roll from Britain's official airwaves, a DJ (Bill Nighy) begins broadcasting from a boat sailing in international waters. He and a group of on-air personalities become very popular, but the government wants to shut them down. Di (more…)

Tue Mar 31 12:00am
Pirate Radio FUSE

After the BBC bans rock and roll from Britain's official airwaves, a DJ (Bill Nighy) begins broadcasting from a boat sailing in international waters. He and a group of on-air personalities become very popular, but the government wants to shut them down. Di (more…)

Fri Apr 3 1:30pm
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel SUNDe

Tom Wilkinson stars as one of several British retirees who pool their resources to move to India, only to find that the hotel they're planning to reside at has fallen into disrepair. In time, they attempt to make the best out of a bad situation.