Bill Maher Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(157 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher

VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben Affleck calling Bill Maher and Sam Harris' characterizations of Islam "gross" and "racist." The discussion started when… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 2: New Voices, New Stories
01:27 — An introduction to the diversified team of correspondents delivering stories from every corner of the world in Season 2 of 'VICE.'
VICE, Season 1: What Is VICE? Welcome to Our World
05:03 — See what 'VICE' is all about in this introduction to the HBO series and its fearless team of correspondents.
VICE, Season 3: Trailer
01:12 — A glimpse at the incredible stories in Season 3 of the groundbreaking news series 'VICE.'
Bill Maher Weighs in On Roger Ailes' Fox News Exit: 'Good Riddance'
03:10 — It was a quick and stunning development for one of the most powerful news executives in history, as Fox News chairman Roger Ailes resigned amid sexual (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jul 27 11:00pm
Real Time With Bill MaherNew(Season 14, Episode 27) HBO

Coverage of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Thu Jul 28 11:00am
RoseanneIt Was 20 Years Ago Today(Season 5, Episode 20) CMT

For their anniversary, Roseanne poses in a photo for Dan, while he moonlights to pay for a gift for her. Bob: Bill Maher. Jay: Peter Jason. Dan: John Goodman. Roseanne: Roseanne Arnold.

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Thu Jul 28 11:00pm
Real Time With Bill MaherNew(Season 14, Episode 28) HBO

Coverage of the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia.

I’ll Watch9 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Bill Maher
HBO Renews Real Time with Bill Maher for 13th Season

HBO has renewed Real Time with Bill Maher for a 13th season, the pay cable network announced Wednesd…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Donald Trump
Donald Trump Threatens Yet Another Lawsuit

Donald Trump's at it again! Two weeks after threatening to sue Bill Maher, Trump has now set his sig…

Donald J. Trump, Bill Maher
Donald Trump Threatens to Sue Bill Maher

Donald Trump said Monday that he plans to sue Bill Maher to the tune of $5 million for a joke the co…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Maher Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

Trending TonightSee all »