Bill Maher Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(157 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher

VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben Affleck calling Bill Maher and Sam Harris' characterizations of Islam "gross" and "racist." The discussion started when… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bill Maher Weighs in On Roger Ailes' Fox News Exit: 'Good Riddance'
03:10 — It was a quick and stunning development for one of the most powerful news executives in history, as Fox News chairman Roger Ailes resigned amid sexual (more…)
Michael Moore predicts Donald Trump will win presidency
01:12 — On "Real Time With Bill Maher," director Michael Moore said that Donald Trump is going to win the presidency. CBSN's Vladimir Duthiers has more.
Bill Maher Introduces Rihanna
00:45 — Bill Maher introduces the artist Rihanna.
Bill Maher Is Served A Steaming Bowl Of Trump
06:34 — Stephen follows through on a promise he made to Bill Maher way back when the idea of a Trump presidency was still a laughing matter.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 1:45pm
Real Time With Bill MaherNew(Season 14, Episode 26) HBO

Lt. Gen. Michael Flynn (USA Ret.) and actor America Ferrera are the interview guests. The panelists are political scientist Ian Bremmer, journalist Ana Marie Cox and former representative Jack Kingston.

I’ll Watch82 Watching
Sun Jul 24 7:00pm
Real Time With Bill Maher(Season 14, Episode 24) HBO2

Coverage of the Republican National Convention in Cleveland. Panelists include filmmaker Michael Moore, political correspondent Joy Reid and columnist Dan Savage.

I’ll Watch150 Watching
Tue Jul 26 5:10am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Bill Maher
HBO Renews Real Time with Bill Maher for 13th Season

HBO has renewed Real Time with Bill Maher for a 13th season, the pay cable network announced Wednesd…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Donald Trump
Donald Trump Threatens Yet Another Lawsuit

Donald Trump's at it again! Two weeks after threatening to sue Bill Maher, Trump has now set his sig…

Donald J. Trump, Bill Maher
Donald Trump Threatens to Sue Bill Maher

Donald Trump said Monday that he plans to sue Bill Maher to the tune of $5 million for a joke the co…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Maher Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author