Bill Maher Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(153 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher

VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben Affleck calling Bill Maher and Sam Harris' characterizations of Islam "gross" and "racist." The discussion started when… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

VICE, Season 1: What Is VICE? Welcome to Our World
05:03 — See what 'VICE' is all about in this introduction to the HBO series and its fearless team of correspondents.
VICE, Season 3: Shane Smith Featurette
03:22 — 'VICE' founder/correspondent Shane Smith previews Season 3 of the acclaimed series.
Season 1: Vice: Season 1 Trailer
00:40 — VICE, a news magazine series featuring startling, groundbreaking stories from around the world, debuts this spring, exclusively on HBO. VICE smashes b (more…)
Celebrity Deathmatch: Conan O'Brien Vs. Bill Maher
03:57 — Which late night host will get the last laugh?

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 6:00pm
ViceState of Surveillance(Season 4, Episode 13) HBO2

An investigation of the U.S. surveillance program includes interviews with NSA whistle-blower Edward Snowden and Sen. Ron Wyden (D-Ore.).

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Sun May 29 7:00pm
Real Time With Bill Maher(Season 14, Episode 17) HBO2

Democratic presidential candidate Bernie Sanders and cartoonist Scott Adams are the interview guests. The panelists are journalist Michael Moynihan, Wake Forest professor Melissa Harris-Perry and businessman Wayne Allyn Root.

I’ll Watch151 Watching
Mon May 30 2:30am
ViceState of Surveillance(Season 4, Episode 13) HBO

An investigation of the U.S. surveillance program includes interviews with NSA whistle-blower Edward Snowden and Sen. Ron Wyden (D-Ore.).

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Bill Maher
HBO Renews Real Time with Bill Maher for 13th Season

HBO has renewed Real Time with Bill Maher for a 13th season, the pay cable network announced Wednesd…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Donald Trump
Donald Trump Threatens Yet Another Lawsuit

Donald Trump's at it again! Two weeks after threatening to sue Bill Maher, Trump has now set his sig…

Donald J. Trump, Bill Maher
Donald Trump Threatens to Sue Bill Maher

Donald Trump said Monday that he plans to sue Bill Maher to the tune of $5 million for a joke the co…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Maher Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author