Bill Maher Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(153 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:3.47 out of 5 (153 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher

VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben Affleck calling Bill Maher and Sam Harris' characterizations of Islam "gross" and "racist." The discussion started when… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trailer No. 1
Trailer No. 1
Michael Moore: The Real IRS Scandal Is That 'They Let GE Not Pay Any Taxes'
During an appearance on € Real Time With Bill Maher € earlier this week, the activist filmmaker accused the Internal Revenue Service of no (more…)
Jay Z's 'Picasso Baby' Is Now a Performance Art Film
Remember when Jay-Z spent six hours at the Pace Gallery in New York City earlier this month? It was when he lip-synched to 'Picasso Baby' in front of (more…)
Bill Maher Slams Paul Ryan & Rand Paul
On this week's episode of 'Real Time,' Bill Maher used his final 'New Rule' of the night to take on Libertarianism and the conservatives whose obsessi (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Dec 2 11:35pm
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert(Season 1, Episode 45) CBS

Medal of Honor recipient Capt. Florent Groberg (USA Ret.); Bill Maher; artist-author Shepard Fairey. Also: The Acro-Cats perform.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Sat Dec 5 1:00am
Tomcats COMEDY

A cartoonist (Jerry O'Connell) hatches a desperate plan to erase his debt to a casino owner (Bill Maher). Natalie: Shannon Elizabeth. Kyle: Jake Busey. Steve: Horatio Sanz. Tricia: Jaime Pressly. Written and directed by Gregory Poirier.

I’ll Watch74 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Bill Maher
HBO Renews Real Time with Bill Maher for 13th Season

HBO has renewed Real Time with Bill Maher for a 13th season, the pay cable network announced Wednesd…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Donald Trump
Donald Trump Threatens Yet Another Lawsuit

Donald Trump's at it again! Two weeks after threatening to sue Bill Maher, Trump has now set his sig…

Donald J. Trump, Bill Maher
Donald Trump Threatens to Sue Bill Maher

Donald Trump said Monday that he plans to sue Bill Maher to the tune of $5 million for a joke the co…


  • Birth Name: William Maher Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

Trending TonightSee all »