Bill Maher Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(157 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher

VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben Affleck calling Bill Maher and Sam Harris' characterizations of Islam "gross" and "racist." The discussion started when… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel Lie Detective No. 6
03:48 — Jimmy's latest victim takes a seat with the lie detector.
Entertainer Wayne Brady On His Feud With Bill Maher
01:41 — Entertainer Wayne Brady sounds off on what he really thought about Bill Maher's inflammatory remark about him, and tells Larry what he thinks about th (more…)
Toilet
00:30 — Peter drops his phone in the toilet
Jimmy Kimmel Uses a German Translator
03:08 — Jimmy Kimmel is serious about getting Bieber's monkey back.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 1:05am
Real Time With Bill Maher(Season 14, Episode 32) HBO

Columnist Maureen Dowd and musician Michael Franti are the interview guests. The panelists are author Max Brooks, Hoover Institution fellow Lanhee Chen and Center for American Progress president Neera Tanden.

I’ll Watch121 Watching
Fri Sep 30 10:00pm
Fri Sep 30 11:30pm

More NewsSee all »

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Bill Maher
HBO Renews Real Time with Bill Maher for 13th Season

HBO has renewed Real Time with Bill Maher for a 13th season, the pay cable network announced Wednesd…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Donald Trump
Donald Trump Threatens Yet Another Lawsuit

Donald Trump's at it again! Two weeks after threatening to sue Bill Maher, Trump has now set his sig…

Donald J. Trump, Bill Maher
Donald Trump Threatens to Sue Bill Maher

Donald Trump said Monday that he plans to sue Bill Maher to the tune of $5 million for a joke the co…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Maher Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments