Bill Maher Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

User Rating:3.48 out of 5 (151 ratings)

Your Rating:

Bill Maher Photos

  • 50 Cent and Bill Maher - Fishbowl with Bill Maher, August 17, 2006
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher and Winona Ryder - Vanity Fair Oscar Party, March 5, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher - InStyle & Warner Bros. 2006 Golden Globes after party in Beverly Hills, January 16, 2006
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher - Celebrating the Release of Bill Maher's New Book "New Rules" in New York City, August 8, 2005
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher - "Comedy for a Cure" benefiting the Tuberous Sclerosis Alliance in Los Angeles, April 3, 2005
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher and Eddie Griffin - Clive Davis' pre-Grammy Awards party, February 12, 2005
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Woody Harrelson, Barry Rivers and Bill Maher - Maui Film Festival, June 17, 2004
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher, Nancy Sinatra and Steven Van Zandt - 2004 Clive Davis Pre-Grammy party in Beverly Hills, February 7, 2004
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Michael Moore and Bill Maher - "Bowling For Columbine" screening in Los Angeles, October 9, 2002
    Photo By: Justin Kahn/WireImage.com
  • Bill Maher - Center to Prevent Handgun Violence Dinner, November 30, 1999
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack and Bill Maher - "Fishbowl with Bill Maher", June 2006
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Real Time with Bill Maher - Host, Bill Maher
    Photo By: Janet Van Ham/HBO
  • Real Time with Bill Maher - Host, Bill Maher
    Photo By: Janet Van Ham/HBO

Related Galleries

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

85 Photos | May 25, 2014

Shop